When Eastern Christians celebrate holy days, especially after a period of fasting, we feast! Nothing is held back during these times: meat, dairy, cheese, eggs, wine, oils... everything goes!
Vegetarian dishes are meals that can be eaten any day of the year, but are usually used on Wednesdays and Fridays, in memory of Christ's Passion. These dishes may contain dairy.
Eastern Christians spend about 1/3 of the year fasting but this doesn't mean that we aren't still eating delicious meals. Vegan dishes do not contain meat, dairy, or any other animal by-product.
Desserts are important for they remind us of the sweetness of Heaven. Some are vegan, others are full of dairy goodness. Even during fasting periods we can partake in some dessert to celebrate a birthday or special event and holy days.